News

Fall 2012 Dean's List Announced

January 09, 2013

Students receiving recognition on the Dean’s List at Newberry College had to achieve a grade point average of 3.5 or higher on a 4.0 scale during the semester. A total of 274 students earned Dean’s List honors this semester.

The following students were named to the Dean’s List for the Fall of 2012:

Randall Adams, Winnsboro, S.C.
Stephanie Adams, Newberry, S.C.
Ashley Adger, Anderson, S.C.
Romina Adum, Ecuador
Susana Aguirre, Guayaquil
Brittany Allen, Pelion, S.C.
Sarah Amador, Simpsonville, S.C.
Matthew Ammons, Newberry, S.C.
Jessica Andrzejewski, Irmo S.C.
James Ashby, New Zealand
Jessie Baldwin, Lancaster, S.C.
KeelyBallentine , Gaston, S.C.
Eric Barbieri, Marlton, N.J.
Catherine Barrett, Aiken, S.C.
Danielle Basch, Muskegon, Mich.
Irving Batten, Summerville, S.C.
Meagan Baytes, Kershaw, S.C.
Brian Beard, Prosperity, S.C.
Allison Bellman, Cincinnatti, Ohio.
Nathaniel Bensley, High Point, N.C.
Xavier Bernard, Saint Albans, N.Y.
TheresaBishop, Beaufort, S.C.
Ethan Black, Leesville, S.C.
Mark Bloniarz, Defiance , Ohio
Christopher Bockelman, Beaufort, S.C.
Kierstin Bockelman, Beaufort, S.C.
Jeffery Booker, Spartanburg, S.C.
Seiji Borja, North Charleston, S.C.
Crystal Boyl, Williamston, S.C.
Joseph Bradley, Spartanburg, S.C.
Lisa Brandl, Germany
Emma Brandt, Prosperity, S.C.
JohnBrasche, Irmo, S.C.
Daniel Brehmer , Kinards, S.C.
Jonathan Brewer, Easley, S.C.
Beth Briggs, Gilbert, S.C.
Tyeshia Briscoe, Evans, Ga.
Gabrielle Brodie, New Zealand
Alaina Brown, Lancaster , S.C.
Evan Brown, Columbia, S.C.
Joshua Brown, Indian Land, S.C.
Cody Brundage, Chapin, S.C.
Julian Buddin, North Charleston, S.C.
Erin Buie, Orangeburg, S.C.
Yancey Burns, Camilla, Ga.
Taylor Burriss, Lexington, S.C.
Kaylyn Camacho, Valrico, Fla.
MicaelaCampbell, Pelion, S.C.
Brianne Canaday, Beaufort, S.C.
Faith Carnes, Lancaster, S.C.
Anthony Carosiello, Anderson, S.C.
Clara Cervera, Chapin, S.C.
Mohammed Chakir, Morocco
Matthew Chapman, Summerville, SC
Elizabeth Chastain, Chapin, S.C.
Jesus Chirino, Miami, Fla.
Korey Coleman, Hustonville, Ky.
Christine Connelly, Lexington, S.C.
Mallory Corbett, Columbia, S.C.
Lucien Corsini, Newberry, S.C.
Allison Cottillion, Sarasota, Fla.
Gwenell Crawford, Atlantic Beach, Fla.
Jada Crocker, Clinton, S.C.
Cole Cromer, North Augusta, S.C.
Rebecca Cromer, Pomaria, S.C.
Jared Cummings, Columbia, S.C.
Julia Daneshfar, Trophy Club, Texas
Rebecca Darley, Wolcott, Conn.
Donald Davenport, Newberry, S.C.
Tessa Davis, Triangle, Va.
Darius Dawkins, Gaffney, S.C.
Britny Dillon, Pelion, S.C.
Patrick Doran, Myrtle Beach, S.C.
Corey Dover, York, S.C.
John Duffey, Decatur, Ala.
Alisa Dunovant, Lexington, S.C.
Kirsten Dunsmore, Australia
Spencer Eck, Monetta, S.C.
Rebecca Eddy, Eugene, Ore.
Erin Eisenhauer, Temecula, Calif.
Osmond Exume , Lawrenceville, Ga.
DavidaEzzell, Chapin, S.C.
Kyle Farmer, Savannah, Ga.
Alexis Fay, Johnston, S.C.
John Ferguson, Travelers Rest, S.C.
Lucas Ferreira, Brazil
Joseph Finley, Lexington, S.C.
Elisabeth Fischer, Tega Cay, S.C.
Rebecca Fischer, Fort Mill, S.C.
Kyle Folk-Freund, Sound Beach, N.Y.
John Fowler, Union, S.C.
Ariel Fox, Batesburg, S.C.
Emily Franklin, Newberry, S.C.
Jennifer Frick, Chapin, S.C.
Brandon Frost, Union, S.C.
Aaron Fulmer, Prosperity, S.C.
Maria Galvez, Ladson, S.C.
Stephen Goodwin, Greer, S.C.
Victoria Goodwin, Cayce, S.C.
Seth Graham, Summerville, S.C.
Emilee Gray, Jenkinsville, S.C.
Kelton Hall, Kinards, S.C.
Victoria Hall, Little Mountain, S.C.
Jonathan Hampton, Camden, S.C.
Samantha Harmon, Prosperity, S.C.
David Harrington, High Point, N.C.
Alexandria Hatch, Woodstock, Ga.
Kirsti Hawkins, Newberry, S.C.
Megan Hawkins, Prosperity, S.C.
David Hearsey, Oviedo, Fla.
Emily Helsel, Port Orange, Fla.
Jack Hendrix, Lexington, S.C.
Dallas Herndon, Moncks Corner, S.C.
Bryt'ni Hill, Charlotte, N.C.
John Hill, Spartanburg, S.C.
Christie Hodges, St. Matthews, S.C.
Parker Hollister, Greer, S.C.
Keyerria Howard, Sumter, S.C.
Benjamin Hyder , Pickens, S.C.
Lillie Jackson, Trenton, S.C.
LequawnJames , Gaston, S.C.
Darrian Jamison , Versailles, Ky.
Shelley Jeffcoat, Lexington, S.C.
Beneisha Johnson, Columbia, S.C.
Megan Johnson , Lexington, S.C.
Nicole Johnson, Georgetown, S.C.
Shannon Johnson, Hartsville, S.C.
Matthew Jolly, Myrtle Beach, S.C.
Cassandra Justice, Newberry, S.C.
Jeremy Keen, St. Johns, Fla.
Jessica King, Inglewood, Calif.
Tiffany Kinner, North Myrtle Beach, S.C.
Alexander Kirby , Chapin, S.C.
CalahanKirkhart, Sumter, S.C.
Rae Knobloch, Piedmont, S.C.
Ashton Koon, Irmo, S.C.
Kofi Kufuor, Ghana
Tara Lamers, Netherlands
Megan Landers, Roswell, Ga.
John Langford, York, S.C.
Carmen Laughlin, Oakdale, Calif.
Olivia Lawnick, East Brunswick, N.J.
KalleyLaymon, Prosperity, S.C.
Chesna Lee, Conway, S.C.
Kimberly Lindler, Leesville, S.C.
Kaycie Little, Chapin, S.C.
Sarah Livingston, Elgin, S.C.
William Loadholdt, Chapin, S.C.
Adrienne Long, Williston, S.C.
Stevie Lord, Greenville, S.C.
Anthony Lucido , Lakeland, Fla.
Nicholas Lucido, Lakeland, Fla.
Hannah Luther, Irmo, S.C.
Charles Magwood, Varnville, S.C.
William Mangum, Columbia, S.C.
KaleighMargita, Florence, S.C.
Brandon Martin , Spartanburg, S.C.
Rebecca Matijevic, Queensland
Stephanie Matthews, Leesville, S.C.
Kaylee Mayer, Newberry, SC
Matthew McCann, Anderson, S.C.
Gilbert McGregor, New Orleans, La.
Joseph McManus, Mount Pleasant, S.C.
Allison Meadows, Swansea, S.C.
David Meetze, Newberry, S.C.
Robert Middleton, West Union, S.C.
Markita Minor, Warrenville, S.C.
Taylor Moon, Anderson, S.C.
Jennifer Morris, Newberry, S.C.
Telina Morris, Newberry, S.C.
Colt Moss, Newberry, S.C.
Emily Mullins, West Columbia, S.C.
Casey Nakawatase, Lincolnwood, Ill.
Casey Nellums, Duluth, Ga.
Shannon Newman, Lexington, S.C.
Sierra Newton, Summerville, S.C.
Juliette Nguyen, Newberry, S.C.
Heather O'Brien, Simpsonville, S.C.
John O'Cain, Cayce, S.C.
HeeleyOtt, Branchville, S.C.
Marley Ott, Branchville, S.C.
Matthew Padgett, Evans, Ga.
Samantha Parrish, Angola, Ind.
Zara Pearson, Australia
Natalia Perez, Colobia
Emily Perry, Australia
Brittany Phillips, Spartanburg, S.C.
Kayla Phlegar, Longwood, Fla.
Jennifer Poole, Simpsonville, S.C.
CalleyPotterbaum, Murells Inlet, S.C.
Charles Powell, North Charleston, S.C.
Tricia Powell, Clayton, N.C.
Lauren Prachar, Fort Wayne, Ind.
Amelia Putnam, Mansfield, Ga.
Jessica Pye, Summerville, SC
Ashley Ramsey, Columbia, SC
David Ratliff, Beaufort, S.C.
Katelyn Rearden, Trenton, S.C.
Kendall Reese, Irmo, S.C.
Nicholas Rembowski, Mooresville, N.C.
Tre' Rice, Spartanburg, S.C.
Bryan Riddick, Columbia, S.C.
Maria Rivas, Lexington, S.C.
Alex Roberts, Myrtle Beach, S.C.
Douglas Roberts, Chapin, S.C.
Dalton Robinson, Summerville, S.C.
Hannah Rohrer, Taylors, S.C.
Mario Rojas, Miami, Fla.
Amanda Rooney, Summerville, S.C.
Jonathan Rosenberger, Williamston, S.C.
Rebecca Ruff, Rock Hill, S.C.
Elise Sanchez-Castruita, Tujunga, Calif.
Anthony Santilli, Aiken, S.C.
Nolan Schrenker, Valrico, Fla.
David Schroer, Newberry, S.C.
Rebecca Scott, Lexington, S.C.
Hannah Seawright, Starr, S.C.
Ashleigh Self, Sumter, S.C.
Linda Sellers, Chapin, S.C.
Lily Semones, Myrtle Beach, S.C.
Aja Senn, Newberry, S.C.
Ashley Shaffer, White Rock, S.C.
Rebecca Shaffer, Gilbert, S.C.
Lorri Shannon, Newberry, S.C.
Amber Shealy, Leesville, S.C.
James Siler, Pelion, S.C.
Rachel Simmons, Little Mountain, S.C.
Kalen Simpson, Prosperity, S.C.
Allison Smith, North Augusta, S.C.
Caitlyn Smith, Golden, Colo.
CaSandra Smith, Inman, S.C.
Emily Smith, Columbia, S.C.
Kristen Smith, Mauldin, S.C.
Kristen Snowdeal, Columbia, S.C.
Evan Sobocinski, Lexington, S.C.
Thomas Sorrells, Chapin, S.C.
Darius Starks, Irmo, S.C.
Casey Stevens, Coral Springs, Fla.
Richard Stevenson, West Columbia, S.C.
Bryant Stewart, Lexington, S.C.
Elayni Stokes, Houston, Texas
Tyler Sturkie, West Columbia, S.C.
Corey Sullivan, Gainesville, Ga.
Jacqueline Sutton, Camas, Wash.
Erica Teal, Inman, S.C.
Nicole Teal, Inman, S.C.
Troy Temples, North Augusta, S.C.
Zakary Theus, Simpsonville, S.C.
Victoria Thomas, Sumter, S.C.
Luis Thompson, Evans, Ga.
Lisa Thornsberry, Aiken, S.C.
Anna Timberlake, Hartsville, S.C.
Dixie Timms, Greenwood, S.C.
Morgan Traynor , Greer, S.C.
Ansel Trotter, Batesburg, S.C.
Layton Truax, Savannah,Ga.
William Turner, Starr, S.C.
Lauren Veres, Sylvania, Ohio
Andrew Vogel, Marietta, Ga.
Brandon Waller, Camden S.C.
Michael Waltrip, Murrieta, Calif.
Jon Weiss, Florence, S.C.
Marlowe Whitaker, Newberry, S.C.
Morgan Wicker, Chapin, S.C.
Andrew Wigger, Moncks Corner, S.C.
Ashley Wolfe, West Columbia, S.C.
Alexa Wood, Pickens, S.C.
John Wyatt, Spartanburg, S.C.
John Yackiel, White Haven, Pa.
Jennifer Yancey, Dunwoody, Ga.
Sloane Young, Greer, S.C.
Mark Zeeff, Caledonia, Mich.
Marina Ziehe, Brazil

« Back to List of News