News

The 29th Annual SC Science Olympiad Competition

February 25, 2013

The following article was written by Natalie Netzel with the Newberry Observer. For more information and photos click here.

NEWBERRY COUNTY — Newberry Middle School and Mid-Carolina Middle School each walked away from the S.C. Science Olympiad with awards on Saturday.

The 29th annual science and math competition was held at Newberry College where students in grades six through nine — also known as Division B — tested their math and science skill in written tests and projects. Newberry College has hosted the S.C. Science Olympiad since its inception.

Newberry Middle School took home seven awards including a seventh-place finish overall. Mid-Carolina Middle School took home eight awards including a ninth-place finish overall.

Bell Street Middle School from Clinton took home the first-place finish overall for the 11th year in a row. They also won in 1986 and 1987.

The Newberry County students showed enthusiasm and determination throughout the competition.

Newberry Middle’s coach Leslie McDuffie said she had 13 students participate this year and since Division B includes ninth-graders, she also had a couple of freshman from Newberry High School in her group.

When it came to the older students helping the younger students, McDuffie said the leadership abilities came out, even if reluctantly at first.

For example, freshman Mac Werts participated all throughout his time at Newberry Middle to now and has helped out where needed, McDuffie said.

“All sciences are involved (in the Olympiad), sixth-grade content with weather and meteorology to upper level physics, life science, anatomy, chemistry with detective work,” McDuffie said. “It really spans pretty much every single area.”

From Mid-Carolina Middle, Kaye Jamison and Kelly Hawkins were the coaches for the 13 students. They had sixth through eighth grade only.

Jamison said they began meeting at the beginning of the year and met throughout the year.

This is Mid-Carolina Middle’s return to the science Olympiad and Jamison is hopeful that they will continue.

The overall placement awards went to: first place, Bell Street Middle; second place, Thomas C. Cario Middle; third place, McCracken Middle; fourth place, Palmetto Middle; fifth place, Palmetto Academy; sixth place, Dutch Fork Middle; seventh place, Newberry Middle; eighth place, Gold Hill Middle; ninth place, Mid-Carolina Middle; and 10th place, Chapin Middle.

The George Renwick Sportsmanship award, named after the first state director, went to Thomas C. Cario Middle.

The individual awards were:

Mousetrap: first, Bell Street; second, Palmetto Middle; third, Cario; fourth, McCracken; fifth, Palmetto Academy; sixth, Mid-Carolina.

Sounds of Music: first, McCracken; second, Cario; third, Bell Street; fourth, Palmetto Middle; fifth, Newberry; sixth, Palmetto Academy.

Write It, Do It: first, Mid-Carolina; second, Dutch Fork; third, Bell Street; fourth, Cario; fifth, Newberry; sixth, Chapin.

Meteorology: first, Palmetto Middle; second, Bell Street; third, Palmetto Academy; fourth, Dutch Fork; fifth, McCracken; sixth, Gold Hill and Chapin tied.

Forestry: first, Bell Street B team; second, Bell Street A team; third, Mid-Carolina; fourth, McCracken; fifth, Chapin; sixth, Cario.

Disease Detectives: first, Palmetto Middle; second, Bell Street B; third, McCracken; fourth, Bell Street A; fifth, Chapin; sixth Cario.

Dynamic Planet: first, Bell Street A; second, Cario; third, McCracken; fourth Kelly Mill Middle; fifth, Palmetto Middle; sixth, Chapin.

Experimental Design: first, Palmetto Middle; second, Bell Street A; third, Newberry; fourth, Cario, fifth, Bell Street B; sixth, Dutch Fork.

Food Science: first, Bell Street A; second, Mid-Carolina; third, Cario; fourth, Chapin; fifth, Dutch Fork; sixth, Bell Street B.

Anatomy: first, Cario Middle; second, Bell Street A; third, Bell Street B; fourth, McCracken; fifth, Chapin; sixth, Banks Trail Middle.

Rocks and Minerals: first, McCracken; second, Cario; third, Banks Trail; fourth, Bell Street; fifth, Gold Hill; sixth, Newberry.

Metric Mastery: first, McCracken; second, Bell Street A; third, Palmetto Middle; fourth, Newberry Middle; fifth, Banks Trail; sixth, Bell Street B.

Keep the Heat: first, Cario; second, Dutch Fork; third, Bell Street A; fourth, Bell Street B; fifth, Palmetto Academy; sixth, McCracken.

Water Quality: first, Bell Street A; second, Cario; third, Dutch Fork; fourth, Mid-Carolina; fifth, Chapin; sixth, McCracken.

Boomilever: first, Palmetto Academy; second, Cario; third, Bell Street B; fourth, Bell Street A; fifth, Kelly Mill; sixth, Newberry.

Heredity: first, Cario; second, Dutch Fork; third, Palmetto Middle; fourth, Bell Street; fifth, McCracken; sixth, Palmetto Academy.

Rotor Egg Drop: first, Bell Street B; second, Palmetto Academy; third, Cario; fourth, Bell Street A; fifth, Gold Hill; sixth, McCracken.

Crimebusters: first, Bell Street B; second, Bell Street A; third, Palmetto Academy; fourth, Dutch Fork; fifth, Palmetto Middle; sixth, Cario.

Road Scholar: first, Bell Street A; second, Bell Street B; third, Dutch Fork; fourth, Palmetto Middle; fifth, Mid-Carolina; sixth, McCracken.

Shock Value: first, Bell Street A; second, Bell Street B; third, Cario; fourth, Dutch Fork; fifth, Mid-Carolina; sixth, Palmetto Middle.

« Back to List of News