News

College awards 143 degrees at Commencement

May 07, 2011

Newberry, S.C. – Newberry College’s May Commencement was held Saturday, May 7, in Eleazer Arena on the Newberry College campus. The commencement address was delivered by environmental expert and PBS personality Rudolph E. (Rudy) Mancke.

President Dr. V. Scott Koerwer and Academic Dean Dr. Wayne Kannaday conferred the degrees, which included the ceremonial hooding of the candidates, a long-standing tradition at Newberry College commencements.

A total of 143 students received their degrees in the commencement exercises. Local students who were awarded degrees were (sorted by hometown):

ABBEVILLE, S.C. – Brittany Michelle Horne, B.S. in Nursing.

AIKEN, S.C. – Mickey Lee Bigg, B.S. in Chemistry/Forensic Science; Kenneth Gene Heath, B.A. in Psychology; Brandon Wesley Moore, B.S. in Biology.

ANDERSON, S.C. – Todd Keith Moon, B.S. in Nursing AND Biology; David Edward Pressley, B.S. in Physical Education/Sport Management.

BELO HORIZONTE, Brazil – Nadia Campos de Andrade, B.S. in Nursing.

BERLIN, Md. – Latra Jamal Collick, B.S. in Business Administration.

BLUFFTON, S.C. – Haley M. Lawson, B.A. in Sociology.

BONNEAU, S.C. – Brooks Murray Burnette, B.S. in Physical Education/Teacher Certification.

BUFFALO, S.C. – Kristen Nicole Riley, B.A. in Communications.

CAMERON, S.C. – Carolina Alicia Polin, B.S. in Biology.

CAMPOBELLO, S.C. – Matthew Jared Smith, B.S. in Business Administration.

CAYCE, S.C. – Lindsey Leigh Dangerfield, B.S. in Nursing.

CHAPIN, S.C. – Angela Renee Amick, B.S. in Nursing AND Biology; Kayce Michell Fraser, B.S. in Early Childhood Education; Scott Gregory Johnson, B.A. in Business Administration/Organizational Management.

CHARLESTON, S.C. – Michael Leonard Hamilton, B.S. in Business Administration; Jordan Prescott Walton, B.A. in Communications.

CHERAW, S.C. – Patrick Brice Barefoot, B.S. in Business Administration.

CHESTER, S.C. – Trent Matthew Bagley, B.S. in Business Administration.

CLARKSTON, Ga. – LeAnne Alexis Watson, B.S. in Physical Education/Sport Management.

CLEMSON, S.C. – James Lee Rash, B.S. in Elementary Education.

CLINTON, S.C. – Meagan Victoria Trammell, B.A. in English.

CLOVER, S.C. – Jordan Lee Cox, B.A. in History.

COLUMBIA, S.C. –Kayla Ann Knight, B.S. in Elementary Education; Christopher DeYo Love, B.S. in Business Administration; Kristen Irene Martin, B.S. in Nursing; Amanda Morgan Metz, B.A. in Communications.

CONWAY, S.C. – Kennard Kachief Smalls, B.S. in Elementary Education.

DALZELL, S.C. – David Leonhard Contee, B.A. in Communications.

DEALE, Md. – John Michael Thatcher, B.S. in Physical Education/Sport Management.

DeBARY, Fla. – Christen Jo Chestnutt, B.S. in Nursing.

DUNCAN, S.C. – Kendall Denzel Glenn, B.S. in Physical Education/Sport Management; Joshua Terrell Williams, B.A. in Art/Graphic Design.

EDGEFIELD, S.C. – Brieanna Lee Logue, B.A. in Communications.

EDGEMOOR, S.C. – Whitney DaNae Conner, B.S. in Physical Education/Teacher Certification.

FLORENCE, S.C. – Michael “Max” Joseph Bibbo, B.A. in Communications.

FORT MILL, S.C. – Ryan T. Brathe, B.A. in Church Leadership/Church Administration.

FOUNTAIN INN, S.C. – Kevin Russell Haltiwanger, B.S. in Physical Education/Sport Management.

GOOSE CREEK, S.C. – Angela Margaret Bachofner, B.A. in Communications.

GRANDVIEW, Texas – Kara Ashley Harris, B.S. in Biology.

GREELEYVILLE, S.C. – Shemeika Alisha Hilton, B.S. in Elementary Education.

GREENVILLE, S.C. – Harris Neal Cabaniss, B.A. in History; Lydia Nicole Holland, B.S. in Early Childhood Education; Sarah Amanda Schumacher, B.S. in Biology; Christopher Grady Stone, B.S. in Biology.

HARTSVILLE, S.C. – Mary Katherine Roberts, B.A. in History.

HIGHLANDS, N.C. – Ryan Michael Bears, B.A. in Communications.

HOLLY HILL, S.C. – Dean Boynton Hutto, B.S. in Business Administration.

HOUSTON, Texas – Brianna Michelle Blakely, B.S. in Business Administration.

IRMO, S.C. – Briana Paige Johnson, B.S. in Physical Education/Sport Management; Evelen Hope Walker, B.A. in Political Science.

ISLANDTON, S.C. – John Remington Brennan, B.S. in Physical Education/Sport Management.

JACKSON, S.C. – Jeremy Alan Rinder, B.S. in Elementary Education.

JOANNA, S.C. – Kayla Lynne Gibbs, B.S. in Business Administration.

JOHNSTON, S.C. – John Matthew Holmes, B.S. in Physical Education/Teacher Certification.

KINARDS, S.C. – Stephanie B. Sullivan, B.A. in Business Administration/Organizational Management.

LANCASTER, S.C. – Courtney J. Crigger, B.S. in Early Childhood Education; Barbara Michelle Fitzhugh, B.A. in Art/Studio Art.

LEESVILLE, S.C. – Derek Von Bedenbaugh, B.A. in English AND Religion and Philosophy/Religion; John Efird Taylor, B.S. in Chemistry/Forensic Science.

LEVITTOWN, N.Y. – Matthew Mege, B.A. in Communications.

LEXINGTON, S.C. – John Kermit Addy, B.S. in Chemistry/Forensic Science; Carlisle Marshall Edens, B.S. in Business Administration; David Lee Faulkner, B.A. in Psychology AND Religion and Philosophy/Religion AND Church Leadership/Youth Ministry; Bradley Heyward House, B.A. in History; Pierce Michael Labrador, B.S. in Business Administration; Walter Brian Yarborough, B.S. in Business Administration.

LITTLE MOUNTAIN, S.C. – Emily Nicole House, B.S. in Physical Education/Sport Management; Caroline Emily Weber, B.S. in Physical Education/Sport Management.

LORIS, S.C. – Chelsie R. Hilbourn, B.S. in Physical Education/Sport Management.

LUGOFF, S.C. – Roshni Shardul Patel, B.S. in Nursing.

MARIETTA, Ga. – Dustin Blake Harvey, B.S. in Business Administration.

MELBOURNE, Victoria, Australia – Jessica Bearzatto, B.S. in Physical Education/Sport Management.

MONCKS CORNER, S.C. – Penelope Michelle New, B.S. in Mathematics; Montague Alonza Peace, III, B.S. in Business Administration.

NDJAMENA, Republic of Chad – Charles Ndoloum, B.S. in Business Administration.

NEWBERRY, S.C. – Joshua Allen Ammons, B.S. in Physical Education/Teacher Certification; Precious Diane Jones, B.A. in Psychology; Elizabeth Lyn Martin, B.S. in Early Childhood Education; Douglas Evans McTeer, B.A. in Applied Music; Marc David Regier, B.S. in Physical Education/Leisure Services.

NIAGARA FALLS, N.Y. – Dale Clinton DeBacco, Jr., B.S. in Mathematics.

NINETY SIX, S.C. – Carla Camak Galphin, B.S. in Biology.

NORTH AUGUSTA, S.C. – Benjamin Patrick Lown, B.S. in Business Administration.

NORTH CHARLESTON, S.C. – Elmano Tremayn Hamilton, B.A. in Art/Graphic Design.

ORANGEBURG, S.C. – Andrew Dean Shuler, B.S. in Business Administration; Mollie Elizabeth Wofford, B.S. in Early Childhood Education.

ORLANDO, Fla. – Andrew James Waxel, B.S. in Biology.

OWENSBORO, Ky. – Helen Jo McKinney, B.S. in Biology.

PALM HARBOR, Fla. – Christopher Jon Tyrkala, B.S. in Business Administration.

PANAMA CITY, Fla. – Joan Elizabeth Holden, B.A. in Church Leadership/Church Administration AND Religion and Philosophy/Religion.

PAWLEYS ISLAND, S.C. – JaQuice Elizabeth Brown, B.A. in Psychology.

PEAK, S.C. – John Thomas Altman, B.S. in Business Administration.

PELION, S.C. – Amber Nichole Chavis, B.Mus. in Music Education.

PELL CITY, Ala. – Leah Mary Nye, B.A. in Art/Studio Art.

POMARIA, S.C. – Stephanie Amber Long, B.S. in Nursing; Natalie Ann Suber

PROSPERITY, S.C. – Benjamin Daniel Bowers, B.A. in Business Administration/Organizational Management; Sharon Hawkins Bryant, B.A. in Business Administration/Organizational Management; John Moore Chapman, B.S. in Chemistry AND Art/Graphic Design; B.S. in Business Administration; Jenny Corley Fulmer, B.S. in Nursing; Jenny Lynn Morris, B.S. in Elementary Education; Elizabeth W. Neeley, B.S. in Nursing; Lauren Elizabeth Shealy, B.A. in Sociology; Lindsey Delaine Smith; Lauren Elizabeth Stockman, B.A. in History; Petra Steen Ulch, B.S. in Nursing; Erin Nicole Wilkerson, B.S. in Business Administration.

RHODESDALE, Md. – Joshua William Whitelock, B.S. in Mathematics.

RICHBURG, S.C. – Robin Deanne Windham, B.S. in Biology.

ROCK HILL, S.C. – Jonathan J. Caratella, B.S. in Physical Education/Teacher Certification; Mitchell Thomas Grant, B.A. in Business Administration/Organizational Management.

SALUDA, S.C. – Heather Nicolette Clary, B.S. in Chemistry/Forensic Science.

SHARON, S.C. – Joanna Marie Wix, B.A. in Psychology.

SIMPSONVILLE, S.C. – Celeste Alane Culbertson, B.A. in Business Administration/Organizational Management.

SMYRNA, Ga. – Elizabeth Ann Ellingsen, B.A. in History.

ST. AUGUSTINE, Fla. – Marissa Katherine Burrier, B.A. in Religion and Philosophy.

SUMMERVILLE, S.C. – Dale Andrew Bennett, B.S. in Business Administration; Aissa Cheyenne Gatewood, B.S. in Business Administration; Sara Nicole Hyatt, B.S. in Early Childhood Education; Angela Marie MacDonald, B.A. in English; David Michael Richmond, B.S. in Business Administration; Rebecca Suzanne Rourk , B.S. in Early Childhood Education.

SUMTER, S.C. – Angela Marie Cataldo, B.A. in Psychology; Natalie Nicole Hudson, B.S. in Nursing.

SURFSIDE BEACH, S.C. – Adria Christine Kincaid Cote’, B.S. in Chemistry/Forensic Science.

TAMPA, Fla. – Chelsea Rose Chipoletti, B.A. in Communications; Richelle Marie Mirabal, B.S. in Business Administration.

TAYLORS, S.C. – Amberly Renee Fowler, B.S. in Physical Education/Sport Management.

TRUJILLO ALTO, Puerto Rico – Jovan Emmanuel Rohena Otero, B.S. in Business Administration.

UPPER ARLINGTON, Ohio – Derek Alan Bley, B.S. in Physical Education/Sport Management.

WEST COLUMBIA, S.C. – Tara Anne Burton, B.S. in Early Childhood Education; McShane Livingston Duus, B.A. in Business Administration/Organizational Management; Allen Eugene Germershausen, B.A. in Psychology; Cedrick Antonio Gordon, B.S. in Business Administration; Tyler Austin Haladay, B.A. in Art/Studio Art.; Sara Lynn Macon, B.S. in Nursing.

WHITMIRE, S.C. – Carley Amanda Jeter, B.S. in Early Childhood Education; Rebecca Loftis-Crisp Ongemach, B.A. in Business Administration/Organizational Management.

WOODRUFF, S.C. – Jorge Anthony Santos, B.S. in Physical Education/Teacher Certification.

« Back to List of News