News

111 Newberry College student-athletes named to South Atlantic Conference Commissioner's Honor Roll

August 09, 2011

111 Newberry College student-athletes named to South Atlantic Conference Commissioner's Honor Roll
A total of 118 student-athletes met the requirements, as NC leads the conference for fifth straight year
8/9/2011

ROCK HILL, S.C. - The South Atlantic Conference office has released the 2010-11 Commissioner's Honor Roll, and Newberry College once again leads the way, with 111 of the league's 780 honorees. A total of 118 athletes in all of Newberry's athletics programs met the 3.30 grade point average requirement across 16 intercollegiate sports. This is the fifth consecutive season the Wolves have had the most honorees in the conference.

"I am very proud of these young men and women." SAC Commissioner Patrick Britz said. "To achieve such an impressive GPA while competing at a high level of intercollegiate athletics is a wonderful accomplishment.

"Each of these individuals is the true definition of a student-athlete."

Of special distinction from Newberry College are seven student-athletes with a perfect 4.00 cumulative grade point average including women's cross country runners Taylor Campbell (Greenville, S.C.) and Hannah Rohrer (Taylors, S.C.), softball players Chelsie Hilbourn (Loris, S.C.) and Casey Stevens (Coral Springs, Fla.) and football players Jareth Bailey (Lancaster, S.C.), Tyler DeStefani (Charlotte, N.C.) and Colby Nelson (Reynolds, Ga.).

The Wolves' 111 honorees are followed by Lenoir-Rhyne with 88 student-athletes earning the distinction, Mars Hill (82), Tusculum (81), Wingate (80), Catawba (74), Carson-Newman (72), Lincoln Memorial (71), Brevard (67) and Anderson (54).

The Honor Roll showcases the SAC member institutions' commitment to achieving high levels of success both academically and athletically, as multiple sport-related award winners also garnered the distinction.

NEWBERRY COLLEGE 2010-11

SOUTH ATLANTIC CONFERENCE COMMISSIONER’S HONOR ROLL

 

 

BASEBALL

Hometown / Previous

Derek Bley

Upper Arlington, Ohio / Upper Arlington HS

Caleb Brazell

Blythewood, S.C. / USC Salkehatchie / Blythewood HS

Anthony Cariosello

Anderson, S.C. / T.L. Hanna HS

Chas Goodwin

Greer, S.C. / Blue Ridge HS

Edmund Gravely

Rocky Mount, N.C. / Rocky Mount Acad.

Matthew Jolly

Myrtle Beach, S.C. / Carolina Forest HS

Jeremy Keen

Jacksonville, Fla. / Bartram Trail HS

Calahan Kirkhart

Sumter, S.C. / Sumter HS

Chris Love

Columbia, S.C. / USC Sumter / Richland Northeast HS

Josh McElwee

Andrews, S.C. / Andrews HS

John Pilla

Scarsdale, N.Y. / Andsley HS

Hunter Porter

Ballentine, S.C. / Porter Christian Acad.

DJ Roberts

Chapin, S.C. / Chapin HS

Mario Rojas

Miami, Fla. / Belen Jesuit Prep

Wade Ruff

Rock Hill, S.C. / Northwestern HS

Tyler Sturkie

West Columbia, S.C. / Airport HS

Andy Vogel

Marietta, Ga. / Blessed Trinity HS

 

 

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Hometown / Previous

Brunes Charles

Naples, Fla. / Seacrest Country Day School

Renard Flowers

Stone Mountain, Ga. / Roane State CC / Geneva HS

Antoni Magdos

Knoxville, Tenn. / Roane State CC / Apostolic Christian

Coleman Young

Spartanburg, S.C. / Dorman HS

 

 

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Hometown / Previous

Jessica Bearzatto

Melbourne, Victoria, Australia / Brescia Univ.

Ellie Gleeson

Albury, New South Wales, Australia / Xavier HS

Briana Johnson

Irmo, S.C. / Irmo HS

Rebecca Matijevic

Helensvale, Queensland, Australia / Helensvale HS

Helen McKinney

Owensboro, Ky. / Brescia Univ.

Ruta Valiulyte

Lietuva, Lithuania / Montverde (Fla.) Acad.

LeAnne Watson

Stone Mountain, Ga. / Stone Mountain HS

 

 

CHEER

Hometown / Previous

Samantha Dorsey

Charleston, S.C. / Goose Creek HS

Shannon Newman

Lexington, S.C. / Lexington HS

Jessica Troutman

Fort Lawn, S.C. / Lewisville HS

 

 

MEN’S CROSS COUNTRY

Hometown / Previous

Chris Duncan

Clemson, S.C. / D.W. Daniel HS

David Faulkner

Lexington, S.C. / White Knoll HS

Brad House

Lexington, S.C. / Lexington HS

Patrick Magwood

Varnville, S.C. / Wade Hampton HS

Jorge Santos

Woodruff, S.C. / Spartanburg Methodist Coll. / Woodruff HS

 

 

WOMEN’S CROSS COUNTRY

Hometown / Previous

Taylor Campbell

Greenville, S.C. / Wade Hampton HS

Brooke Lynn

Greer, S.C. / Blue Ridge HS

Hannah Rohrer

Taylors, S.C. / Blue Ridge HS

Whitney Wiles *

Iva, S.C. / Spartanburg Methodist Coll. / Iva HS

 

 

MEN’S GOLF

Hometown / Previous

Ben Firebaugh

Roanoke, Va. / Willard Byrd HS

Stephen Holmes *

Chapin, S.C. / Chapin HS

Matt Killen

Yorkshire, England / St. Mary’s

Cameron Lamb

Easley, S.C. / Easley HS

Ben Lown

North Augusta, S.C. / North Augusta HS

Jon Lussier

Burlington, Vt. / Post Univ.

Brooks Massey

Lexington, S.C. / Lexington HS

John Allen Meetze

Chapin, S.C. / Chapin HS

Layton Truax

Savannah, Ga. / Savannah Christian Prep

 

 

WOMEN’S GOLF

Hometown / Previous

Maria Besio

Buenos Aires, Argentina / Divino Pastor

Lisa Brandl

Nuremberg, Germany / Golf-Hak Stegushbach

Julia Daneshfar

Trophy Club, Texas / Dallas Baptist Univ. / Justin Northwest HS

Natalia Perez

Bogota, Colombia / The English School

 

 

MEN’S SOCCER

Hometown / Previous

Aditya Bhonsle

Lexington, S.C. / Lexington HS

William Harbuck

Barnwell, S.C. / Barnwell HS

Joshua Mercadel

Fort Mill, S.C. / Fort Mill HS

John Santos

Mount Pleasant, S.C. / Bishop England HS

Jorge Santos

Woodruff, S.C. / Spartanburg Methodist Coll.

Patrick Sweatt

Fort Mill, S.C. / Indian Land HS

Luis Thompson

Augusta, Ga. / Greenbrier HS

 

 

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Hometown / Previous

Megan Douglas

Bradford, West Yorkshire, England / Boston Spa School

Amberly Fowler

Greenville, S.C. / Blue Ridge HS

Meagan Heney

Ajax, Ontario, Canada / Denis O’Connor Catholic HS

Megan Hrenchir

Lawrence, Kan. / Lawrence Free State HS

Jesse Langdon

Raleigh, N.C. / Broughton HS

Lora Moore

Raleigh, N.C. / Enloe HS

Katie Sas

Columbia, S.C. / A.C. Flora HS

Lauren Singleton

Charleston, S.C. / Stratford HS

Cassie Smith

Lyman, S.C. / Byrnes HS

 

 

SOFTBALL

Hometown / Previous

Elaina Alcocer

Whitmire, S.C. / Clemson Univ.

Chelsie Hilbourn

Loris, S.C. / Loris HS

Codi Kelly

New River, Ariz. / Boulder Creek HS

Richelle Mirabal

Tampa, Fla. / Sickles HS

Casey Stevens

Coral Springs, Fla. / American Heritage School

Jessie Teague

Charlotte, N.C. / Hopewell HS

Jennifer Yancey

Dunwoody, Ga. / Dunwoody HS

 

 

MEN’S TENNIS

Hometown / Previous

Vinicius Botelho

Fortaleza, Brazil / Colegio Admiravel Mundo

Mohammed Chakir

Rabat, Morocco / Ryad Al Maarifa-Rabat

Jeff Kiser

Newberry, S.C. / Newberry HS

 

 

WOMEN’S TENNIS

Hometown / Previous

Stephanie Matthews

Saluda, S.C. / Saluda HS

Samantha Parrish

Angola, Ind. / Angola HS

 

 

VOLLEYBALL

Hometown / Previous

Haylee Adkins

Birmingham, Ala/ UAB

Nadia Andrade

Belo Horizonte, Brazil / Leopoldo de Miranda

Brianna Blakely

Houston, Texas / Pasadena Dobie HS

Blair Browning

New Lexington, Ohio / William Fisher Catholic HS

Stacy Bruns

Lakeside, Calif. / West Hills HS

Ashante Grimes

Columbia, S.C. / Dutch Fork HS

Kara Harris

Grandview, Texas / Grandview HS

Cara Hutto

Holly Hill, S.C. / Holly Hill Acad.

Leah Nye

Hoover, Ala. / UAB

Samantha Parrish

Angola, Ind. / Angola HS

Dixie Timms

Greenwood, S.C. / Ninety Six HS

Brittany Wood

Pendleton, S.C. / Pendleton HS

 

 

WRESTLING

Hometown / Previous

Zach Anderson

Dunwoody, Ga. / Anderson Univ.

Mark Bloniarz

Defiance, Ohio / Tinora HS

Seiji Borja

Charleston, S.C. / Fort Dorchester HS

Corey Sullivan

Gainesville, Ga. / Gainesville HS

 

 

FOOTBALL

Hometown / Previous

Jareth Bailey *

Lancaster, S.C. / Buford HS

Patrick Barefoot

Chesterfield, S.C. / Chesterfield HS

Britt Blackmon *

Kershaw, S.C. / Andrew Jackson HS

Corey Bradshaw

Duncan, S.C. / Byrnes HS

Johnny Brewer

Easley, S.C. / Wren HS

Brooks Burnette

Bonneau, S.C. / Timberland HS

Tyler DeStefani

Charlotte, N.C. / United Faith Christian Acad. / Carolina Pride

Bryan Ehrlich

San Antonio, Texas / Madison HS

Elmano Hamilton

Charleston, S.C. / Garrett Tech HS

Connor Hilton *

Hickory, N.C. / Hickory HS

Parker Hite

Ninety Six, S.C. / Ninety Six HS

Matt Holmes

Johnston, S.C. / Strom Thurmond HS

Jake James

Westminster, S.C. / North Greenville / West-Oak HS

Lequawn James

North, S.C. / Swansea HS

Brian Lynch

Jacksonville, Fla. / UCF / Wolfson HS

Brandon McCann

Anderson, S.C. / Westside HS

Dylan McKittrick

Kershaw, S.C. / Andrew Jackson HS

Rob Middleton

Walhalla, S.C. / Walhalla HS

Colby Nelson

Reynolds, Ga. / Taylor County HS

Matthew Padgett

Evans, Ga.

Troy Temples

North Augusta, S.C. / North Augusta HS

 

An asterisk (*) denotes a December 2010 graduate.


« Back to List of News