News

Newberry College awards 48 degrees at December Commencement ceremonies

December 14, 2011

NEWBERRY, S.C. – Newberry College’s December Commencement was held today, Wednesday, December 14, 2011, in Wiles on the Newberry College campus. The commencement address was delivered by Newberry College assistant professor of English and Faculty Council chair Dr. Kristina P. Key.

Acting President Dr. John Hudgens and Interim Executive Vice President for Academic Affairs and Dean of the College Dr. Timothy Elston conferred the degrees, which included the ceremonial hooding of the candidates, a long-standing tradition at Newberry College commencements.  

A total of 48 students received their degrees in the commencement exercises. Students who were awarded degrees were (sorted by hometown):

ATLANTA, Ga. – Braxton Reginald Banks, B.A. in Communications

BELTON, S.C. – Lyudmila L. Bentsiy, B.S. in Early Childhood Education

BLACKVILLE, S.C. – Denis Lashay Williams, B.S. in Biology

BOILING SPRINGS, S.C. – Derrell Kinard, B.S. in Physical Education/Leisure Services

BRADFORD, WEST YORKSHIRE, ENGLAND – Megan Elizabeth Douglas, B.S. in Physical Education/Teacher Certification

CAYCE, S.C. – Andrew Garrett Myers, B.S. in Physical Education/Teacher Certification

CHAPIN, S.C. – Jessica Taylor Dunham, B.A. in Psychology

CHARLOTTE, N.C. – Jessica Darlene Teague, B.S. in Physical Education/Sport Management AND Physical Education/Leisure Services

CLEARWATER, Kan. – Curtis Eugene Chenoweth, B.A. in History

COLUMBIA, S.C. – Jelisa Taishia Carma, B.S. in Chemistry/Forensic Science; Kathryn Anne Hazel, B.A. in Church Music; Lyndon Marcus Ingram, B.A. in Sociology; Jenna Marie Mousaw, B.A. in Sociology; Tysena Shaundra Richmond, B.S. in Biology

ESTILL, S.C. – Kacey Danielle Owen, B.S. in Biology

GAFFNEY, S.C. – Tyler Ross Belue, B.S. in Business Administration

GAINESVILLE, Fla. – Jennifer Brooke Wingate, B.A. in Applied Music

GREEN COVE SPRINGS, Fla. – Elijah Joseph Charles, B.S. in Business Administration

GREENVILLE, S.C. – Janell Renee Choice, B.A. in Psychology; Ashley Joy Harmon, B.A. in Communications; Chauncey Maurice Mattei, B.A. in Communications

GREENWOOD, S.C. – Sonya Thompson Flack, B.S. in Early Childhood Education

IRMO, S.C. – Anna Ruth Brown, B.A. in Psychology; Michael Earl Loadholt, B.A. in Church Leadership/Youth Ministry

LAWRENCE, Kan. – Megan Anastasia Hrenchir, B.S. in Biology

LEXINGTON, S.C. – Josie Leigh Wilkes, B.S. in Biology

NEWBERRY, S.C. – Sanchez Cornelius Gartman, B.S. in Business Administration; Erin Proctor Leighton, Chemistry/Forensic Science; Teal Thompson O’Dell, B.A. in Sociology; Cayce Deanna Shirey, B.S. in Business Administration

NORTH AUGUSTA, S.C. – Corri Elizabeth Duke, B.S. in Early Childhood Education

ORANGEBURG, S.C. – Kerisha Latasha Randolph, B.A. in Political Science; Travis Andrew Tourville, B.S. in Physical Education/Sport Management

PAULINE, S.C. – Cassandra Frances Green, B.S. in Chemistry/Forensic Science

PELION, S.C. – Sharon Phillips, B.S. in Biology

PICKENS, S.C. – Joshua Don Clayton, B.A. in History

PROSPERITY, S.C. – Danielle Nicole Burnside, B.S. in Elementary Education; John Adam Fulmer, B.M.Ed. in Music Education/Instrumental; K. Deann Shealy McManus, B.S. in Early Childhood Education

SAN ANTONIO, Texas – Bryan Alexander Ehrlich, B.S. in Business Administration

SUMMERVILLE, S.C. – James Bryant Blanton, B.S. in Biology; Nicholas Kinney, B.S. in Business Administration

SUMTER, S.C. – Brian Jason Leneau, B.A. in Psychology; Brandon McCall, B.S. in Physical Education/Sport Management

VERO BEACH, Fla. – Sarah Latrice Jones, B.S. in Elementary Education

WHITMIRE, S.C. – Brenda JoAnn Vancil, B.S. in Chemistry/Forensic Science

WINNSBORO, S.C. – Peter Matthew Frish, B.A. in History

### NEWBERRY ###


« Back to List of News