Next Steps
Give Now

BACK

Congregational Endowed Scholarships

NEWBERRY COLLEGE CONGREGATIONAL ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIPS

Newberry College would like to thank the many churches and individuals who have supported education through their endowed congregational scholarships. These scholarships not only assist in our recruiting efforts but also strengthen our ties to our Lutheran heritage and the Church.

 

All Saints Lutheran Church (Mt. Pleasant, SC)

Rev. Matthew O. Moye, Jr. Scholarship

 

Ascension Lutheran Church (Columbia, SC)

James S. Aull, Jr. Memorial Scholarship

 

Bethany Lutheran Church (Ashtabula, OH)

William L. Kantola Scholarship

 

Bethel Lutheran Church (Chapin, SC)

Lucille R. Rauch Memorial Scholarship

 

Bethlehem Lutheran Church (Irmo, SC)

Bethlehem/Koch Congregational Scholarship

 

Cedar Grove Lutheran Church (Leesville, SC)

Clemuel G. “P-Nut” and Freeda E. Craps Scholarship

 

Cedar Grove Lutheran Church (Leesville, SC)

Eric L. Farmer, Sr. CPA Scholarship

 

Colony Lutheran Church (Newberry, SC)

Colony Lutheran Church/Koch Congregational Scholarship

 

Corinth Evangelical Lutheran Church (Prosperity, SC)

Corinth-Koch Congregational Scholarship

 

Ebenezer Lutheran Church (Columbia, SC)

Ebenezer/Trinity Congregational Lutheran Scholarship

 

Epiphany Lutheran Church (Rock Hill, SC)

Prince of Peace/Bradley Congregational Scholarship

 

Faith Lutheran Church (Birmingham, AL)

Annie Blanche Graham Endowed Music Scholarship

 

Good Shepherd Lutheran Church (Anderson, SC)

Alton C. and Alice W. Clark Memorial Scholarship

 

Good Shepherd Lutheran Church (Columbia, SC)

Alton C. and Alice W. Clark Memorial Scholarship

 

Good Shepherd Lutheran Church (Columbia, SC)

Good Shepherd/Koch Congregational Scholarship

 

Good Shepherd Lutheran Church (Hernando, FL)

Good Shepherd/Koch Congregational Scholarship

 

Grace Lutheran Church (Rock Hill, SC)

Prince of Peace/Bradley Congregational Scholarship

 

Holy Trinity Church (Anderson, SC)

Alton C. and Alice W. Clark Memorial Scholarship

 

Holy Trinity Lutheran Church (Little Mountain, SC)

Holy Trinity/Koch Congregational Scholarship

 

Holy Trinity Lutheran Church (Pelion, SC)

Holy Trinity/Koch Congregational Scholarship

 

Hope Lutheran Church (Vance, SC)

Clara Shealy Irick Hawkins Scholarship

 

Immanuel Lutheran Church (Greenwood, SC)

Immanuel Lutheran Church Scholarship

 

Incarnation Lutheran Church (Columbia, SC)

Incarnation/Koch Congregational Scholarship

 

Lord of Life Lutheran Church (Bluffton, SC)

Lord of Life/Koch Congregational Scholarship

 

Lutheran Church of the Redeemer (Macon, GA)

William L. Kantola Scholarship

 

Lutheran Church of the Redeemer (Newberry, SC)

Cromer/Hipp Bible Class Scholarship

 

Lutheran Church of the Redeemer (Newberry, SC)

Lutheran Church of the Redeemer Scholarship Fund

 

Mayer Memorial Lutheran Church (Newberry, SC)

Mayer Memorial/Koch Congregational Scholarship

 

Messiah Lutheran Church (Mauldin, SC)

Maxine Terry Frazee/Koch Congregational Scholarship

 

Mt. Hebron Lutheran Church (Leesville, SC)

Mt. Hebron Centennial Scholarship

 

Mr. Pilgrim Lutheran Church (Properity, SC)

Alton C. and Alice W. Clark Memorial Scholarship

 

Mt. Pilgrim Lutheran Church (Prosperity, SC)

Mt. Pilgrim Lutheran/Koch Congregational Scholarship

 

Mt. Pleasant Lutheran Church (Ehrhardt, SC)

Myra B. Hills Scholarship

 

Nazareth Lutheran Church (Lexington, SC)

Harold E. & Pauline M. Long Memorial Scholarship

 

Orangeburg Lutheran Church (Orangeburg, SC)

Archie Schiffley/Koch Congregational Scholarship

 

Peachtree Road Lutheran Church (Atlanta, GA)

Baumer/Peachtree Road Lutheran Church Scholarship

 

Pilgrim Lutheran Church (Lexington, SC)

Ernest M. and Bertha E. Caughman Scholarship

 

Reformation Lutheran Church (Columbia, SC)

Reformation/Koch Congregational Scholarship

 

Resurrection Lutheran Church (Cameron, SC)

Julius P. and Roberta W. Dufford Education Scholarship

 

Shades Valley Lutheran Church (Birmingham, AL)

Annie Blanche Graham Endowed Music Scholarship

 

Shades Valley Lutheran Church (Birmingham, AL)

Lois S. & R. Barry Luther Scholarship

 

St. Jacob Lutheran Church (Chapin, SC)

J. Sidney & Claudia Amick Sites Endowed Scholarship

 

St. James Lutheran Church (Lexington, SC)

St. James/Koch Congregational Scholarship

 

St. John’s Evangelical Lutheran Church (Walhalla, SC)

St. John’s/Koch Congregational Scholarship

 

St. John’s Lutheran Church (Orlando, FL)

Martin F. & Leah S. Schnibben Scholarship

 

St. Johns Lutheran Church (Altanta, GA)

Edna Louise Bowers Cobb Music Scholarship

 

St. Johns Lutheran Church (Atlanta, GA)

Ellen Wingard Cobb Alumni Scholarship

 

St. John’s Lutheran Church (Charleston, SC)

Emma Vogelgesang & Everett W. Haymaker Scholarship

 

St. John’s Lutheran Church (Lexington, SC)

Ellison and Elaine Kaiser Memorial Scholarship

 

St. John’s Lutheran Church (Lexington, SC)

Redd and Doris Reynolds Endowed Scholarship

 

St. Johns Lutheran Church (Rincon, GA)

Annie Blanche Graham Endowed Music Scholarship

 

St. John’s Lutheran Church (Spartanburg, SC)

Vogel-Werts Scholarship

 

St. Luke’s Lutheran (Florence, SC)

Martin F. & Leah S. Schnibben Scholarship

 

St. Luke’s Lutheran Church (Prosperity, SC)

John V. & Rebecca B. Pugh/Koch Congregational Scholarship

 

St. Mark’s Lutheran Church (Jacksonville, FL)

St. Mark’s/Koch Congregational Scholarship

 

St. Mark’s Lutheran Church (Prosperity, SC)

Maxwell Earle Stone Scholarship Fund

 

St. Matthew Lutheran Church (Charleston, SC)

St. Matthew/Koch Congregational Scholarship

 

St. Matthias Lutheran Church (Easley, SC)

St. Matthias/Koch Congregational Scholarship

 

St. Michael Lutheran Church (Moncks Corner, SC)

Gary C. and Martha W. Lecroy Scholarship/St. Michael/Koch

 

St. Michael’s Lutheran Church (Columbia, SC)

Dwight C. Wessinger-St. Michael’s/Trinity Scholarship

 

St. Michael’s Lutheran Church (Columbia, SC)

Harry J. Harmon & Katie Belle H. Summers Scholarship

 

St. Paul Lutheran Church (Aiken, SC)

Joan Franklin Phibbs Scholarship

 

St. Paul Lutheran Church (Gilbert, SC)

Fritz Hugh & Fanny Sineath Hook Scholarship Fund

 

St. Paul’s Lutheran Church (Clearwater, FL)

St. Paul ‘s Lutheran Church Scholarship

 

St. Paul’s Lutheran Church (Gilbert, SC)

Francis Addy and Deltha Best Snelgrove-Bradley Scholarship

 

St. Paul’s Lutheran Church (Mt. Pleasant, SC)

Myra B. Hills Scholarship

 

St. Peter Lutheran Church (Chapin, SC)

Marian Williams Rushe Memorial Music Scholarship

 

St. Stephen’s Lutheran Church (Lexington, SC)

Swannee Roberts & Otto F. Reenstjerna Scholarship

 

St. Stephen’s Lutheran Church (Lexington, SC)

St. Stephen’s/Koch Congregational Scholarship

 

St. Timothy Lutheran Church (Camden, SC)

Francis Addy and Deltha Best Snelgrove-Bradley Scholarship

 

St. Timothy Lutheran Church (Whitmire, SC)

St. Timothy/Koch Congregational Scholarship

 

Summer Memorial Lutheran Church (Newberry, SC)

Summer Memorial/Koch Congregational Scholarship

 

Transfiguration Lutheran Church (Cayce, SC)

Marian Williams Rushe Memorial Music Scholarship

 

Trinity Lutheran Church (Greenville, SC)

Trinity/Koch Congregational Scholarship

 

Trinity Lutheran Church (St. Petersburg, FL)

Trinity/Koch Congregational Scholarship

 

Zion Lutheran Church (Lexington, SC)

John D. Derrick-Zion/Trinity Congregational Scholarship