Skip to Main Content Skip to Footer Links
3 males talking on campus by fountain

BACK

Newberry Celebrates Spring Commencement

May 10, 2018

#

Newberry College hosted its spring commencement ceremony for the Class of 2018, celebrating the accomplishments of 141 graduates on Saturday, May 5, at 2 p.m., in Eleazer Arena. 

 

“This happy occasion brings us together to celebrate the achievements and realized goals of this senior class,” said Newberry College president Dr. Maurice Scherrens during his remarks at the ceremony. “Seniors, in partnership with your professors and mentors, each of you has invested four years in an effort to cultivate your individual potential into singular accomplishment." 

Student Commencement Speakers 

In keeping with the College’s practice of selecting students to give the commencement address, graduating seniors LaQuasha Nicole Jefferson and Benjamin Colton Herring were selected for this honor. LaQuasha Nicole Jefferson graduated with a major in Physical Education with a concentration in Leisure Services and a minor in Coaching. She was a captain on the Newberry Wolves Women’s Basketball team, served as senior class president and was selected as the 2017 Homecoming queen. She was a Resident Advisor and an Alpha Leader (a student team that leads incoming freshmen through the new student orientation experience.)

 

“Think big and believe every step you take is necessary.” Jefferson said during her commencement remarks. “We have not only made an impact on ourselves and friends, we have changed our minds to become greater citizens.” 

 

Benjamin Colton Herring graduated with an International Studies major with a Spanish minor.  He served as the 2017-18 president of the Newberry College Student Government Association.  He is on the Newberry Wolves baseball team and served on the Student Athletic Advisory Committee. He is a Dean’s List student, a member of the Blue Key Honors Society and was named to the South Atlantic Conference Commissioner’s Honor Roll. He was a member of the Summerland Honors Program and was inducted into the Newberry College Bachman Honor Society and was named to the Who’s Who Among American Colleges and Universities.

 

“Newberry College has taught us all how to achieve happiness in the real world by making us lifetime learners, encouraging our passions and focusing on services to others,” Herring said during his commencement remarks. “I challenge youto find out what is really important and ask the tough questions that our professors and peers have asked of us.” 

 

Senior Class Gift 

Each year, graduating seniors make a class gift to their alma mater. This year’s class gift is a six-foot Pullman Bench, which will be installed on the patio of the new residence hall when construction is complete. 

 

Awards and Honors 

Dr. L. Grady Cooper Award: The graduating class annually presents the Dr. L. Grady Cooper Award to faculty, staff or students who exemplify the loyalty and devotion to Newberry College that Cooper demonstrated during his long tenure as a professor of Religion and Greek. Professor Paul Smith and LaQuasha Jefferson were selected for this honor. Smith, an assistant professor of Business Administration, was recognized for his classes that offer practical and advantageous to students in their future careers. Jefferson has been involved in Salkehatchie Habitat for Humanity, Relay for Life, South Carolina Clay Conference, and volunteers as a basketball coach for the City of Newberry Office Parks, Recreation and Tourism.  She recently was recognized by the City of Newberry for outstanding leadership and service to the community. 

Algernon Sydney Sullivan and Mary Mildred Sullivan Awards: These awards were established to honor one man and one woman of the graduating close who exemplify outstanding character and service to others, traits valued by Mr. and Mrs. Sullivan. 

 

Benjamin Herring received the Algernon Sydney Sullivan Award. He is a Muller Center Research Fellow and volunteered in Quito, Equador for one month conducting a research project on the business strategies of non-governmental organizations in that country.  He active in the community, volunteering with the Harvest Hope Food Bank and Spanish Academy.

 

Hannah Lepaio was honored with the Mary Mildred Sullivan Award. Lepaio graduated with a double major in Psychology and Criminal Justice and was selected to present her capstone project at the Carolina Undergraduate Social Science Symposium. She is a Dean’s List student and was inducted into the Newberry College Bachman Honor Society. Lepaio was captain of the Newberry Wolves women’s basketball team and was a member of the Student Athletic Advisory Committee. She is a Dean’s List student, served as a Resident Advisor and was vice president of the International Student Association.

 

Dr. George B. Cromer Award: Established by the Class of 1938 in memory of Dr. George B. Cromer (College president from 1895-1904) the award is given annually to the graduating senior who exemplifies the qualities of academic excellence, leadership and personal integrity that Cromer demonstrated throughout his tenure. Brooks McCormick Allen was honored with this award. Graduating with Business Administration major and a minor in English, Allen served as a Student Marshal and was a Dean’s List student. He was a member of Omicron Delta Kappa, Blue Key and Sigma Alpha Pi honor society.  He has served as president and chaplain of Tau Kappa Epsilon and is part of the Summerland Honors Community.  Allen is secretary of the Newberry College Republicans, president of Future Business Leaders of American and present of Sigma Tau Delta.  He is a Student Ambassador for the Office of Admission and student editor of Lacuane, the College’s literary magazine.  Allen was inducted into prestigious College Bachman Honor Society and was named to the Who’s Who Among American Colleges and Universities.

 

Luceo Mea Luce Award: Newberry College presented Carol A. Bickleywith the Luceo Mea Luce Award, which honors individuals whose lives of devotion, learning and service exemplify the motto, “By my light I enlighten,” associated with Newberry College founder John Bachman. Bickley devoted 50 years of service to Newberry College, including the last 35 as Registrar. By acclamation,

 

The Newberry College faculty by acclamation bestowed this seldom-given award on Bickley in honor of her tireless decades of service to the College. The College also presented her with the traditional Windsor-style rocking chair in honor of her impending retirement from the College on June 30. 

 

                                                                                                       

 

Spring 2018 Graduates

Macie Elizabeth Abercrombie BA Psychology Social Work Seneca SC
Joseph Tanner Adair BS Biology/Environmental Studies Fountain Inn SC
Tabitha Patrice Adams BA English Saluda SC
Daniel Alexander Adkins BS Physical Education/Sport Management Business Administration Gardendale AL
Stephanie Laura Agapion BS Elementary Education Magna Cum Laude Gaffney SC
Kayla Marie Alewine BSN Nursing Cum Laude Leesville SC
Brooks McCormick Allen BS Business Administration Summa Cum Laude Summerland Honors English Newberry SC
Jordan Nicole Alvey BS Biology Cum Laude Goose Creek SC
Steven Omarro Archie BS Physical Educatin/Leisure Services Coaching Charleston SC
Kareem Auguste BS Physical Education/Sport Management Miramar FL
Chase Dalton Austin BA Communications Military Science Chapin SC
Jasmine Shaprese Bates BSN Nursing Pomaria SC
Dylan James Beauchamp BS Individualized Parrish FL
Gracen Elizabeth Bennett BS Elementary Education Summa Cum Laude Lexington SC
Devin Tavon Blackwell BA Psychology Sociology Manning SC
Devon Michal Bradley BS Physical Educatin/Leisure Services Coaching Sport Management West Columbia SC
Ronald Brown BA Political Science Theatre Columbia SC
Alexandra Virginia Bryant BA Graphic Design Branchville SC
Brock Jameson Bryant BS Physical Education/Sport Management Business Administration Prosperity SC
Pierce Allen Burch BA Religion/Philosophical Theology Magna Cum Laude Holly Hill SC
Rebecca Nicole Burkhart BA Psychology Sociology Cum Laude Gaston SC
Tery Gene Burt BA Music Theory Magna Cum Laude Summerland Honors Jazz Studies Chesnee SC
Olivia Hurst Burttram BA Communications Cum Laude Walterboro SC
Hannah Leigh Carnes BA English/Education Summa Cum Laude Lancaster SC
Amanda Carrillo BS Business Administration Accounting Cum Laude Almeria
Morgan Alexandria Cassidy BSN Nursing Cum Laude Gaston SC
Joseph Benjamin Chaney BS Biology/Education Cum Laude Ninety Six SC
Keyla Starr Childs BA Graphic Design Cum Laude Art Coaching Summerville SC
Walter Patrick Clarey BA Criminal Justice Business Administration Younges Island SC
Robert Austin Collingham-Walker BS Individualized Charleston SC
Charles Cotesworth Cook BS Individualized Biology Simpsonville SC
Davis Sumner Cooler BA Political Science Sport Management Art Bamberg SC
Bethany Leanne Cromer BS Biology Magna Cum Laude Newberry SC
Jacob Scott Crutchfield BA Communications Political Science Travelers Rest SC
William Eric Decker BS Business Administration Anchorage AK
Soleiby Estefanie Delcid BS Biology Manassas VA
Michael Jamal DeLee BS Individualized Coaching Dorchester SC
Lauren Rebecca Derrick BS Early Childhood Education Cum Laude Chapin SC
Tabitha Marie Dorsey BSN Nursing Cum Laude Goose Creek SC
Christopher D DuPree BA History Political Science Mount Pleasant SC
Alexander Scott Durham BS Business Administration Political Science Cum Laude Greenville SC
Cannon Jenee Elliott BS Individualized Little Mountain SC
Dakota Raighne Elzy BA History/Education Cum Laude Louisville KY
Hannah Paige Floyd BA English Political Science Newberry SC
Jessica Lauren Folk BS Early Childhood Education Cum Laude Newberry SC
Hayden Lee Francis BA Communications Cum Laude Art Snellville GA
Kayla Ashley Gibson BS Individualized Prosperity SC
Trey Jamal Goodwin BS Physical Educatin/Teacher Certtification Cum Laude Coaching Gadsden SC
Madison DeAnne Graham BA English History Prosperity SC
Cera Morgan Gravely BS Accounting Business Administration Magna Cum Laude Spanish FortMill SC
Cazmera Ciara Gray BS Accounting Newberry SC
Esther Shantavia Green BA Communications Cum Laude Aiken SC
Orin Stacey Gregg BS Elementary Education Cum Laude Irmo SC
Donovan Jordan Hadley BA Sociology Criminal Justice Hopkins SC
Samuel Winburn Hall BS Biology/Environmental Studies Summa Cum Laude Conway SC
Nicola Victoria Handreck BS Physical Education/Sport Management Cum Laude Business Administration Coaching Heywood, Victoria
Madison Kathleen Hargraves BS Elementary Education Cum Laude Lake Orion MI
Jared Keith Harmon BS Business Administration Political Science Newberry SC
Billie Alessandra Harper BA Psychology Art Belmont NH
Lauren Renee Hawkins BA Psychology Sociology Cum Laude North Charleston SC
Erica Jordan Henderson BA Psychology Sport Management Fountain Inn SC
Benjamin Colton Herring BA International Studies Summa Cum Laude Summerland Honors Spanish Hopkins SC
Hannah Irene Hill BA Communications English Newberry SC
Hunter Scott Hill BS Business Administration Cum Laude Little Mountain SC
Mary Precious Hill BSN Nursing Newberry SC
Xavier McKenzie Hill BA Psychology Cum Laude Business Administration Columbia SC
William Wesley Holbrook BS Chemistry Summa Cum Laude Aiken SC
Dara Nicole Hoopingarner BS Elementary Education Roebuck SC
Kayla Nicole Hutto BS Chemistry Cum Laude Biology Chapin SC
LaQuasha Nicole Jefferson BS Physical Educatin/Leisure Services Coaching Camden SC
Terell Paul Johnson BA Sociology Newberry SC
Mikaela Danielle Jones BS Middle Level Education/English Middle Level Education/Math Magna Cum Laude Spartanburg SC
Samuel Griffin Jones BS Physical Education/Sport Management Cum Laude Business Administration Greer SC
Alexis Joan Kahler BA Communications West Bloomfield MI
Naomi Elise Killian BA Criminal Justice Sociology Lilburn GA
Sara Derice Koen BSN Nursing Chapin SC
Robert Stephen Kosch BS Business Administration Clemson SC
Quincy William Kroeschell BA Graphic Design Summ Cum Laude Summerland Honors Spanish Social Media Charlotte NC
Hayleigh Dianne Ksor BS Accounting Business Administration Spartanburg SC
Helen Marie Kuhn BS Biology Charlotte Hall MD
Carlos Leandro BS Business Administration Huelva 21110
Hannah Kate Lepaio BA Psychology Criminal Justice Summa Cum Laude Bathurst NSW
Alexa Rudell Lester BS Business Administration Mt Pleasant SC
Kinard Javante Lisbon BA Graphic Design Magna Cum Laude Bishopville SC
Jonathan Bryan Martin BSN Nursing Rock Hill SC
Rebeca Martinez Perez BS Business Administration Accounting Granollers 08401
Emily Swain McElveen BS Physical Educatin/Teacher Certtification Summa Cum Laude Cades SC
Autumn Brooke Mims BA English Summerland Honors Communications Cayce SC
Karly Elaine Mims BSN Nursing Lexington SC
Ella Elizabeth Mintz BSN Nursing Cum Laude Lexington SC
Jordan Joseph Monosky BS Accounting Oldsmar FL
Dorothy Tela Morales-Bowers BSN Nursing Pomaria SC
Valeria Luna Newcomb BS Business Administration Summerland Honors Sport Management San Diego CA
Alyssa Monique Ortega BS Elementary Education Cum Laude Los Angeles CA
Thomas Arthur Passerello BS Business Administration Cum Laude Accounting Davenport FL
Alexander Ellis Peters BA History Political Science Cum Laude Summerland Honors Kimper KY
Marie LaRou Peters BA Political Science Business Administration Prosperity SC
Katie Leigh Pindar BSN Nursing Columbia SC
Angel Javier Pizarro-Sanchez BS Business Administration Accounting Villar del Olmo
Aminee Marissa Point BS Accounting Magna Cum Laude Business Administration Newberry SC
Taylor Rae Potts BS Biology Summa Cum Laude Chemistry Columbia SC
Meagan McKenzie Privette BS Biology Magna Cum Laude Chemistry Lexington SC
Dylan Jacob Quinn BS Physical Educatin/Teacher Certtification Coaching Lynn SC
Lauren Renee Rawls BS Early Childhood Education Cum Laude West Columbia SC
John Mason Reynolds BS Accounting Business Administration Greer SC
Chynna Victoria Rowe BSN Nursing Chapin SC
Patrick Hamilton Rowe BS Business Administration Accounting Magna Cum Laude Newberry SC
Courtney Renee Sanders BS Biology Cum Laude Pomaria SC
Stephan Schutt BA Graphic Design Digital Marketing Business Administration GUATEMALA
Rachelle Desiree Serrano BS Physical Educatin/Leisure Services Glendale CA
Cydney Rose Shaw BSN Nursing Benbrook TX
Avery Rashad Shippy BS Business Administration Military Science Pacolet SC
Hampton Barnes Smith BS Business Administration Clayton NC
Sharon Lamar Smith BA Psychology Union SC
Trejon Michael Smith BS Physical Education/Sport Management Cum Laude Coaching Fredericksburg VA
James Joshua Spigner BA Psychology Sociology Summerville SC
Elkurru Baptiste Staggers BS Individualized North Charleston SC
James Edward Stepp BS Biology Magna Cum Laude Greensboro NC
Thomas Holden Tarbert BS Accounting Business Administrtion Anderson SC
William Jason Taylor BS Business Administration Spanish Woodruff SC
Christian Alexander Tejada BA Political Science Criminal Justice Orange Park FL
Shelby Brooke Tolbert BME Music Education Cum Laude Prosperity SC
Courtney Jordan Vance BME Music Education Cum Laude Theatre Columbia SC
Cody Evan Wadford BA Communications St. Stephen SC
Michele Capers Walker BS Individualized Lexington SC
Anna Grey Walters BS Early Childhood Education Cum Laude Winnsboro SC
Gabriel McKay Ward BS Biology Cum Laude Chemistry Spartanburg SC
John Francis Waters BS Physical Education/Sport Management Business Administration Charleston SC
Christopher Anthony Watkins BS Business Administration Spartanburg SC
Sterling Aston Wendt BS Business Administration Alpharetta GA
Robert Thomas Westenrieder BS Physical Educatin/Leisure Services Taylors SC
LaQuan Samuel White BS Business Administration Ridgeville SC
Zachary Michael White BS Physical Educatin/Teacher Certtification Cum Laude Taylors SC
Nolan James Whitely BS Business Administration Chagrin Falls OH
Mia Mone' Wideman BS Individualized Summerville SC
Matthew O'Neal Williams BA History Political Science Newberry SC
Dewey Smarr Wilson BS Biology Summa Cum Laude Clarks Hill SC
Bethany Christina Wingard BS Middle Level Education/Science Middle Level Education/Social Studies Lexington SC
Leila Anne Winters BS Early Childhood Education Magna Cum Laude Cross SC
William Robert Winters BS Physical Education/Sport Management Business Administration Cross SC
Victoria Dawn Zambrano BS Biology Othello WA



Next Steps
Give Now